MiNA Privacy Statement

MiNA PRIVACY STATEMENT

MiNA Therapeutics Limited (“MiNA”, the “Company”, “we” or “us”) respects the privacy of visitors to its website and is committed to the protection of your personal information. We have developed this Privacy Statement to summarise how we collect, maintain and use personally identifiable information through this website (the “Website”).

When you visit our site, a cookie (text file) is temporarily placed on your machine, to allow the performance of basic technical functions (such as switching between pages). These cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer or other device. Please see below for more information on cookies used on this Website.

Information we collect

Personal data relating to you

You are not required to provide direct identifying information about yourself when you visit or use our Website.

However, you may choose to provide some or all of the following types of information should you directly contact us through the Website (e.g. using the email or social media links):

  • Contact information, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number;
  • Who you work for, and your job function, specialism and/or department;
  • Information about your employment details if you send us a c.v., resume or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us;
  • Correspondence and other information that you choose to send to us; and
  • Additional information as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

Information that we obtain from you when you use our Website

We collect no technical information about or from your computer or device when you visit and use our Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on or associated with your computer or device for operational purposes when you visit websites. We use only “session cookies” which are active when you are on the Website and deleted when you close your browser.

These include technical cookies to ensure that certain operational functionalities of the site work properly. We also use Session ID cookies to distinguish you from other concurrent users of our Website. The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Website.

You are able to view the number and type of cookies in operation (e.g. by clicking on the padlock symbol on the address bar in Google Chrome).

Social Media Features (Widgets)

Our Website includes social media features, such as Twitter buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Use of Information

We only use information that we collect through the Website for defined purposes, including:

  • entering into correspondence with you in response to your initial contact;
  • providing you with the information you request from us;
  • processing employment applications and enquiries.

We will not sell your personal information to any third parties. MiNA also does not share information that it collects with third parties for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.

Who we share your information with

We may share your personal data with:

  • Appropriate third parties including:
    • recruitment agents (where you have provided your c.v. for the purposes of employment);
    • our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors or service providers.

Other disclosures we may make

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If MiNA Therapeutics Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for regulatory compliance purposes.

Storage and transfers

Please note that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area, but only to the extent that this is in conformity with the legal requirements related to data transfers.

We may transfer your information:

  • In order to store it;
  • Where we are legally required to do so.

Data Security

We maintain security procedures to protect the information you provide to us against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

External web services

Where we use external web services on our corporate Website, the privacy and cookie policy of these websites may apply. Make sure you consult those particular websites before using the embedded content. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of external web sites.

How long we keep your information

We retain personal data for a defined period related to its type and use. Specifically, we will retain your CV for six months, or longer where there is a legal requirement to do so. We may also retain aggregate information for research purposes. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

Your rights

You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing;
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

Your right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

How to exercise your rights

You can exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at DataProtection@minatx.com.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html).

The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is a subset of the MiNA Therapeutics Data Protection Policy and is specific to the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time. Such changes will be posted on our Website and, in relation to substantive changes will, where practicable, be notified to you by email. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy policy. This Statement was last updated on 09 October 2020.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, you may contact us through DataProtection@minatx.com:

MiNA Therapeutics Limited

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing only to the use of cookies that are strictly necessary for the running of our website. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close